CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83807

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
6th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated June 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 52-18228 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves with turned back cuffs, a collar and lapels and a full front opening secured by button closures beneath a hidden placket.

The applicable subheading for style 52-18228 will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers…: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 52-18228 falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China currently are not subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division